Andrew J Schubkegel, MD

Andrew J Schubkegel, MD

Otolaryngology

Offers Video Visits Accepts New Patients

Request Appointment

Please call the office to schedule an appointment with this provider.

Expertise of Andrew J Schubkegel, MD

9 items. To interact with these items, press Control-Option-Shift-Right Arrow
Item 1 of 9
Biography

Andrew Schubkegel, MD is board-certified in Otolaryngology. His specialties include:

  • Chronic sinusitis and nasal obstruction
  • Allergy evaluation and management
  • Hearing loss and tinnitus
  • Snoring and obstructive sleep apnea
  • Comprehensive adult and pediatric otolaryngology (ENT)
  • Head and neck disorders
  • Thyroid and salivary gland disease
  • Voice and swallowing disorders
  • Item 2 of 9
    Personal Interests

    Dr Schubkegel is a family man. Outside of work, he mostly spends time with his amazing wife Michele, his two children and their wonderful family dog, Daisy. He also enjoys music, the Lyric Opera and riding his motorcycle.

    Item 3 of 9
    Care Philosophy

    Dr. Schubkegel believes that exceptional patient care begins with listening. He takes the time to understand each patient's concerns, explains the treatment options clearly, and develop a personalized care plans that align with the patients' goals and lifestyle. His commitment is to provide compassionate, evidence-based care that helps patients achieve the best possible outcomes and an improved quality of life.

    Item 4 of 9
    Areas Served
    Clarendon Hills, IL
    Item 5 of 9
    Languages Spoken
    English, German, Spanish
    Item 6 of 9
    Education
    • Rosalind Franklin University of Medicine and Science
    Item 7 of 9
    Medical Organization Memberships and Committees
    • American Academy of Otolaryngic Allergy
      American Academy of Otolaryngology – Head and Neck Surgery-Fellow
      American Board of Otolaryngology - Diplomate
      Chicago Laryngological and Otological Society
      DuPage County Medical Society
      Illinois State Medical Society
      National Board of Medical Examiners - Diplomate
    Item 8 of 9
    Board Certification
    • Otolaryngology: The American Board of Otolaryngology - Head & Neck Surgery
    Item 9 of 9
    Ages Accepted
    • Children
    • Adolescents
    • Adults
    • Geriatrics

    Insurances accepted by Andrew J Schubkegel, MD

    Disclaimer:

    The list below is for reference purposes only and is subject to change. Please check with your health plan to confirm that this doctor is included before scheduling an appointment.

    14 items. To interact with these items, press Control-Option-Shift-Right Arrow
    • Aetna MMAI
    • Aetna POS
    • Aetna PPO
    • BCBS Community
    • BCBS of Illinois MMAI
    • BCBS of Illinois PPO
    • Cigna MMAI
    • Cigna PPO
    • Humana MMAI
    • Humana PPO
    • Medicare
    • Meridian

      More items loaded

    • United Healthcare MMAI
    • United Healthcare PPO
    4 items. To interact with these items, press Control-Option-Shift-Right Arrow
    Question: What locations does Andrew J Schubkegel, MD practice at?
    Answer: Andrew J Schubkegel, MD practices at Clarendon Hills at 57 East Ogden Avenue, Clarendon Hills, IL, 6051. Learn more about Andrew J Schubkegel, MD at AdventHealth.
    Question: What is Andrew J Schubkegel, MD's specialty?
    Answer: Andrew J Schubkegel, MD specializes in Otolaryngology. Learn more about Andrew J Schubkegel, MD at AdventHealth.
    Question: What insurance does Andrew J Schubkegel, MD accept?
    Answer: Andrew J Schubkegel, MD accepts Aetna MMAI, Aetna POS, Aetna PPO, BCBS Community, BCBS of Illinois MMAI, BCBS of Illinois PPO, Cigna MMAI, Cigna PPO, Humana MMAI, Humana PPO, Medicare, Meridian, United Healthcare MMAI and United Healthcare PPO. This list is for reference purposes only and is subject to change. Please check with your health plan to confirm that this doctor is included before scheduling an appointment. Learn more about Andrew J Schubkegel, MD at AdventHealth.
    Question: What health services does Andrew J Schubkegel, MD provide?
    Answer: Andrew J Schubkegel, MD provides Ear, Nose and Throat Care services. Learn more about Andrew J Schubkegel, MD at AdventHealth.